Saturday, December 24, 2011

Tuhan tahu

God Sees the Truth, But Waits.
Tuhan tahu, tapi menunggu.
-Leo Tolstoy.

Okay, I know that this is such a good quote in such a WRONG posting hahahaha. I can't hold my laughter when I saw that picture, like, all the time. Hope you guys won't get it wrong :p 

Orangketujuhbelas -------------------------> get over it already!!!! You were the one who didn't study!


P.S. : I think after this, I'm going to ignore the blog till June. Sorry :(
Kalah dengan 16 orang lainnya.

Pasti ada.

Tapi entah kenapa, rasanya hati ikhlas..... banget. Saya udah membayangkan, duh gusti, gimana kalau...... RANKING TERAKHIR DI KELAS????

Kalau Allah mau menghukum saya, harusnya jauh lebih buruk dari ini. Allah memang, selalu baik.

Yeah, good rank is the only way to get the PMDK. But, somehow, I'm just not so interested to took college in Indonesia. At least, I wanna study in Australia~ Tapi lebih jauh juga gapapa :p

Then it means that I have to get a good IELTS score! omg omg I should prepare from now on.

Penyemangat buat yang lagi drop juga! :)

“I failed in some subjects in exam, but my friend passed in all. Now he is an engineer in Microsoft and I am the owner of Microsoft.”
― Bill Gates

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

My Own Playlist

After the Rain (the perfume song) - Adhitia Sofyan

I love overall of this song. It's one of the songs that could make me calm in seconds. Adhitia described this song as "The song about the simple thought of missing someone that’s far far away."

If I could bottled the smell of the wet land after the rain
I’d make it a perfume and send it to your house
If one in a million stars suddenly will hit satellite
I’ll pick some pieces, they’ll be on your way

If only I could find my way to the ocean
I’m already there with you
If somewhere down the line
We will never get to meet
I’ll always wait for you after the rain

You-know-I-remember-who-when-I-hear-this-song. I really reccomend this song.

Kiss the Rain - Yiruma

This piano instrumental of Yiruma is really something, yet I know that I have obsession over songs that had title "rain" in it -___- but it doesn't mean I like someone related with rain. I love SUN!!!! (I mean, Sun equals Matahari. Jangan ditambahin huruf "I" di depan Sun. Bahaya.)

I Swear This Time I Mean It - Mayday Parade

So I'll sing a melody
And hope to God she's listening
Sleeping softly while I sing
And I'll be your memories
Your lullaby for all the times
Hoping that my voice could get it right

Fairytale - Sara Bareilles

The song is friggin' cool.  the lyrics are really different than you ever think, and it tells about a girl that doesn't really depends on the fairytale.

Sparks Fly - TSwift

Trouble - Coldplay

As always, Coldplay's songs are one of my favourites that I could never forget. This songs is quite old, but it seems like it never gets old.

Fix a Heart - Demi Lovato

I only want the best for you. 
You never really can fix a heart.
*batuk batuk nervous*

Chasing Pavements - Adele

ADELE ya, bukan ADEL. Kemaren si Moussa bilang, "ADEL itu yang nyanyi rolling in the deep ya?" *pundung di pojok ruangan* (FYI, nama itu ada hubungannya dengan orang disgusting di posting ini.)

Anyway, I was singing this song to myself in my classroom. I only sang "Should I give up, or should I just keep chasing pavements.........." Surprisedly, Khairani and Saras were continued the song. They sang "even if it leads nowheeeeeere."

And that was a lot of fun! :D

Start - Depapepe

A really good guitar instrument to built up your mood. Semangat!!!!

Long Gone and Moved On - The Script

and I can't keep thinking that you're coming back, no.

Give Me Everything - Pitbul feat. Ne-Yo

I said I couldn't stand partying/ajeb-ajeb anymore. But this one is the only exception. Oh no. I also liked DJ Got Us Falling In Love Again.

Forget it!

Iris - Goo Goo Dolls

And you cant fight the tears that ain't coming,

Or the moment of the truth in your lies.
When everything feels like the movies,
Yeah you bleed just to know you're alive.

nyanyi sambil teriak :

And I don't want the world to see me,
'Cause I don't think that they'd understand.
When everything's made to be broken,
I just want you to know who I am.

If I Could See You Again - Yiruma

Sundial Dreams - Kevin Kern

Ballade Pour Adeline - Richard Clayderman

Moves Like Jagger - Maroon 5

I've always loved Maroon 5's songs since I was eight (I remember listening to She Will Be Loved at Ibu's Cellphone when I was only a third grader). BUT WHY THE LYRICS AND THE MUSIC VIDEOS ALWAYS CONTAIN 'ADULT THINGY'???? T_T (eh bibirnya Jagger sangat tebal lho... sakali)

Gonna Get Over You - Sara Bareilles

Sara Bareilles's songs are always make me feel better. She could combined the a-bit-galau lyrics with happy melodies and her strong vocal character is really something.

And I tell myself to let the story end,
My heart will rest in someone else's hand
My 'why not me?' philosophy began,
And I say

Ooh, how'm I gonna get over you?
I'll be alright, just not tonight
Someday, oh I wish you'd want me to stay

Pachelbel's Canon - Depapepe

No one can resist that Canon instrument. And so do I.

and the last one, is the best song of the months. It is....

Drops of Jupiter - Train

It's kinda old, I know (it was made on 2001) , but still, it is one of the most beautiful song that ever made. How I love train for making this song. Now that I really love this song, I'll give all of the lyrics. Kalau ada yang mainin pianonya Drops of Jupiter di depan saya, trust me, I'll melt.

Now that she’s back in the atmosphere
With drops of Jupiter in her hair, hey, hey, hey, hey
She acts like summer and walks like rain
Reminds me that there’s time to change, hey, hey, hey, hey
Since the return from her stay on the moon
She listens like spring and she talks like June, hey, hey, hey, hey

Tell me did you sail across the sun
Did you make it to the milky way to see the lights all faded
And that heaven is overrated

But tell me, did you fall for a shooting star
One without a permanent scar
And did you miss me while you were looking for yourself out there

Now that she’s back from that soul vacation

Tracing her way through the constellation, hey, hey, hey

She checks out Mozart while she does tae-bo

Reminds me that there’s room to grow, hey, hey, hey, hey
Now that she’s back in the atmosphere
I’m afraid that she might think of me as plain old jane
Told a story about a man who is too afraid to fly so he never did land

Tell me did the wind sweep you off your feet
Did you finally get the chance to dance along the light of day
And head back to the milky way
And tell me, did Venus blow your mind
Was it everything you wanted to find
And did you miss me while you were looking for yourself out there

Can you imagine no love, pride, deep-fried chicken
Your best friend always sticking up for you, even when I know you’re wrong
Can you imagine no first dance, freeze dried romance five-hour phone conversation
The best soy latte that you ever had . . . and me


Horchata - Vampire Weekend

30 Days - Never Shout Never

Who would've thought that someone like me

Could've fallen in love so easily?
I know that you know that I know what I want
I know I can't have it but give it a thought
I know that it sounds crazy, baby
But all I do is think of you

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

The True Personality of PM.

Even the most graceful person like Rasulullah have so many haters until now, and he didn't even hate them. And that line, "No worldly duties could keep him busy." I feel so useless because I'm not that busy, yet I often procastinated the prayers and rarely reciting Qur'an. All this time, I've been ignoring my own God. Astagfirullahal'adzim.

Hate cartoon for Islam and Prophet Muhammad.(I make the size smaller because it was unappropriate, actually) 
Oh, haters.

There are 2 things that I wanna say over that hate cartoon.

First of all, don't ever judge someone if you don't have any scientific evidence. Read the Qur'an instead. The true Islam itself, actually, really appreciate women, see terrorism as a very awful thing, and Prophet Muhammad himself used to get along with his neighbours, no matter what their religion are. He didn't force them to convert to Islam.

And, the perspective those racist people had for Islam doesn't even close to true. Just because we're moslem, then it doesn't mean we're terrorist. And ya, just by now, I found out that actually, some of Jewish people in Israel didn't really hate moslem, they didn't support the Kabbalah thingy & the blockade over Palestine. (don't bring Obama over this, I'll get mad. hehe)

Really, we should never stereotyped people.


I miss us